DREAM:IN Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully because, together with the Terms of Service (“TOS”), it constitutes a binding contract between you and DREAM:IN. If you have not read the TOS yet, please read them immediately.

1. Applicability

1.1. This Privacy Policy shall be read with the Terms of Service (“TOS”) pursuant to which you are allowed to Use the Website. Capitalized words and expressions used in this Policy but not defined herein shall have the meanings ascribed to them by the TOS.

1.2. This Privacy Policy apply to all users across the world. In other words, while the video in question may not violate your country's privacy laws, it may still violate this Policy.

1.3. We may occasionally update our Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. While we may notify you of such changes by email, it shall be solely your responsibility to visit the Website periodically and check if the Privacy Policy has been updated. Any changes to this Policy shall become effective on the date specified or, if no date is specified, from your first visit to the Website after such change.

2. Personal Information

2.1. This Policy covers how DREAM:IN treats any ‘Personal Information’ collected by DREAM:IN. ‘Personal Information’ means any information that relates to you as a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, and whether by itself or in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying you, and that is not otherwise publicly available. Personal Information includes but is not limited to, your name, address, email address or phone number.

3. Exclusions

3.1. This Policy does not apply to the practices of entities that DREAM:IN does not own or control or to people that DREAM:IN does not employ or manage.

3.2. When you create a DREAM:IN Account, some information about your DREAM:IN Account and your account activity will be provided to other users of DREAM:IN. This may include the date you opened your DREAM:IN Account, the date you last logged into your DREAM:IN Account, your age (if you choose to make it public), the country and the number of videos you have watched. Your DREAM:IN Account name, though not your email address, is displayed to other users when you engage in certain activities on DREAM:IN, such as when you upload videos or send messages through DREAM:IN. Other users can contact you by leaving a message or comment on the site.

3.3. We reserve the right to disclose Personal Information as required by law (e.g., to comply with court order or legal process served on us) and when it believes that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, avoid litigation, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, and/or respond to a government request. We may also disclose Personal Information if it determines that such disclosure should be made for reasons of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance.

3.4. If you post information about yourself or others, or communicate with others using our Website, please note that we cannot control who reads your postings or what they do with the information you provide. We encourage you to use caution in posting Personal Information.

3.5. This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website and not to any third parties that may be accessed through hyper links on the Website.

4. Disclosure and Collection of Personal Information

4.1. You can access limited features of the Website without disclosing Personal Information. In order to access the entire Website, you must register for an account. During the account registration process, you may be asked to submit Personal Information, including your proper name, date of birth, occupation and at least one active email address. You will also be requested to create your password using which you may access your account.

4.2. Any Content and Personal Information that you voluntarily disclose online (e.g., video comments, your profile page) in such manner that it is available generally or to specific user-groups, may be collected and used generally or by such user-groups, as the case may be.

4.3. In addition to Personal Information you disclose as aforesaid, we also may collect other types of information in the following ways when you visit our Website:

  • Our server logs automatically collect information, such as your IP address, your browser type and language, and the date and time of your visit, which helps us track users’ movements around our site and understand trends.
  • We may assign your computer one or more cookies which may collect information to facilitate access to our website and to personalize your online experience.
  • We may use standard Internet tools, such web beacons, which collect information that tracks your use of our website and enables us to customize our services and advertisements.

4.4. In addition to Personal Information you disclose as aforesaid, we may allow third-parties to display advertisements on our Websites. You may note that:

  • We do not provide any Personal Information to such third parties.
  • These companies may use tracking tools, such as cookies, to collect information about computers used to view or interact with their advertisements.

5. Usage of Personal Information

5.1. When you use DREAM:IN’s Services, we may record information about your Usage of such Services, such as any Content that you view the most, which other users you communicate with, the frequency and size of data transfers, and information you display about yourself as well as information you click on in DREAM:IN (including UI elements, settings). If you are logged in, we may associate that information with your DREAM:IN account. In order to ensure the quality of our service to you, we may place a tag (also called a "web beacon") in HTML-based customer support emails or other communications with you in order to confirm delivery.

5.2. DREAM:IN may use Personal Information to operate, maintain, and improve the features and functionality of DREAM:IN, and to process any flagging activity or other communication you send to us. No Personal Information will be used to commercial or marketing messages without your prior written/electronic consent.

5.3. Your further consent shall not be necessary for DREAM:IN to use Personal Information for non-marketing or administrative purposes. We may use cookies, web beacons, and log file information to: (a) store information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit DREAM:IN; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns; (d) monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (e) track your entries, submissions, and status in promotions, sweepstakes, and contests. We will not publish Personal Information except as explicitly provided by this Policy.

5.4. You have granted certain rights to Content in favour of DREAM:IN pursuant to the TOS. If you add Personal Information, that will be visible to other users on your DREAM:IN Account channel page, then these features and your activity associated with these features will be displayed to other users and may be aggregated and shared with your friends or other users. Such shared activity may include your favourite videos, videos you rated and videos that you have uploaded.

5.5. We may share the Personal Information you disclose:

5.5.1. Other businesses / organisations / institutions with which we partner to provide limited services on our behalf such as providing customer service and performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the information that they need to provide us with such services, and we prohibit them from using that information for any other purpose.

6. Choice

6.1. You are not compelled to disclose Personal Information. Only if you wish to access the full suite of DREAM:IN’s Services and Content, you may be required to disclose Personal Information.

6.2. You may update or correct your personal profile information, email preferences and privacy settings at any time by visiting your account profile page. You may control the information that is available to other users and your confirmed friends at any time by editing your DREAM:IN Account and the features that are included on your channel page.

6.3. If you have registered to receive e-mail communications from us and later change your mind, you may contact us to have your name removed from our distribution lists.

6.4. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active. If you wish to delete your account or request that we no longer use your Personal Information, you may please contact us with instructions to that effect. We will respond to your request within thirty (30) days. We will retain and use your Personal Information as necessary to comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our rights.

6.5. You may choose:

  • At any time to withdraw consent given earlier to us to use personal information. Such withdrawal of the consent shall be sent to us in writing.

  • Not to provide personal information, although that may result in your inability to obtain certain services or use certain features of our website;

  • To stop receiving promotional emails or newsletters from us by sending an email to support@dreamin.in;

  • To delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, although if you do so, some of the features or services of our website may not function properly;

  • To review and update your personal information by contacting us at the email address below or, if you have an online account on our website, by logging into that account.

Upon your exercise of any one or more of the foregoing options, DREAM:IN may, in its sole discretion, suspend or altogether stop providing you the Services.

7. Security 

7.1. Our Website secures the email address you provide on computers servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

7.2. We want you to feel confident using our website. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. 

7.3. Personally identifiable information is stored on our server and is not publicly accessible. Further, personally identifiable information is only accessed by DREAM:IN personnel on a "need to know" basis. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7.4. We will comply with all applicable and relevant data protection legislation in relation to the period for which we retain any Personal Information you disclose to us. 

8. Privacy Violation

8.1. If you feel that this Privacy Policy has been violated in respect of your Personal Information, please complain to the Grievance Officer by email to grievance@dreamin.in or by regular mail/courier to DREAM:IN Social Networks Private Limited, Joseph Chemmanur Hall, 1st Cross, 1st Stage, Indiranagar, Bangalore – 560038

8.2. If any person feels that you have committed a violation of this Privacy Policy in respect of that person’s Personal Information, such person may complain to the address above.

8.3. The Grievance Officer shall attempt to resolve all complaints within 30 days of receiving them.

8.4. Pursuant to a determination by the Grievance Officer that a violation of this Privacy Policy has occurred, the offender’s DREAM:IN account may be suspended or terminated altogether with no further liability to the offender.